My scar is still red after 6 months of my scar removal surgery. Any suggestions?

when i wake up, my scar is pretty much dissapeared but after about 30 minutes from waking up, it starts to be red again.

Doctor Answers 2

Plato's Scar Serum and pulsed dye laser

I would suggest a combination of Plato's Scar Serum, pulsed dye laser, and intralesional therapy. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Scar on Body -- Fraxel/Microneedling, Sculptra/Fat/Bellafill, Subcision, Pulsed Dye Laser; Medical Tattooing

Scars will continue to improve from 9-12 months. You can begin treatment with lasers, microneedling, peels, and skin care to improve pigmentation. Please consult with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
