How soon after my Mommy Makeover can I go overnight back packing hiking on the West Coast Trail in Canada?

I am getting the "mommy makeover" - breast lift with implants, abdominalplasty including muscle repair on Jan 12/ 2016. I am wondering if I will be well enough to go on a 5 night 6 day hike through the West Coast Trail by August 2016. My concern is that I will be carrying a very heavy packback with all my gear and I'm not sure that it will be safe or if I will still be tender/ painful. I'd love to do it! But I am also ok with waiting until the next year if that makes more sense for my recovery.

Doctor Answers 16

Backpacking & Hiking after a Mommy Makeover

Healing after a  #MommyMakeover will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. 




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Vigorous exercise 7 months post op?

Yes, at 7 months post op, you should be fine to take this kind of trip. Assuming, of course, that you have no complications following surgery. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Backpacking after Mommy Makeover procedure

I think its reasonable to wait at least 6 months after a Mommy Makeover procedure to recover and regain your fitness. I've noticed patients that retain abdominal post-op swelling that can last for months after tummy tuck, and physical activity tends to exacerbate this issue.

Back packing after surgery

Your planned excursion is seven months after your surgery. Barring any unforeseen mishaps this should be plenty of time for you to have healed completely.  

Hiking after abdominoplasty

If you have a very smooth recovery, I'd say that you'd be released for gradual return to unrestricted activities about 8 weeks later.  At that time, you will be a bit deconditioned and not really ready for "prime time" hiking as you have described.  I'd estimate 3-4 months is probably more realistic timing.  Discuss with your surgeon up front.

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

How soon after my Mommy Makeover can I go overnight back packing hiking on the West Coast Trail in Canada?

Assuming you have an uneventful recovery, you will likely be able to do your back packing trip some 8 months later.  You will lose some level of fitness during your recovery and may need to train extra for your trip.  Make sure your plastic surgeon knows of your plan to do this.  He/she will be your best resource for when you can return to exercise, how much weight you can lift, etc. 

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Hiking after an abdominoplasty

Safety is paramount and so my thinking is you should be quite conservative with this plan. I think you should have at least three or four months of recovery before attempting this. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hiking after an abdominoplasty.

Assuming you resume exercise at reasonable time points after surgery, you should be fine for hiking after 3-4 months. (I had a patient who ran a run marathon after that length of time.)

Hiking after makeover

Hello, usually by about 6 months postop, the vast majority of patients have fully recovered and are doing even very vigorous activities like hiking the West Coast Trail.  Some people do have lingering abdominal tightness or other problems so no surgeon can guarantee you will feel perfect, but this is uncommon.  Your surgeon will be able to follow your healing progress and guide you accordingly.

Recovery after MMO

We tell our patients they can start exercising 6 weeks after surgery.
So that leaves you plenty of time to prepare yourself for your hiking trip in august.
