What would be the best treatment and approximately how much would it cost in New York? (Photo)

How much downtime will the treatment be and how many treatments would I require?

Doctor Answers 3

Individual Acne Scars Require Individualized Treatment(s)

From the photo it appears that you have the whole gamut of atrophic (indented) acne scars within the temple region. These include rolling scars, boxcar scars, and pit scars. Rolling scars and boxcar scars can be elevated using Subcision Lifting. The latter, which depends upon stimulating your own production of new collagen and elastic fibers, can be further benefited by the addition of a biostimulatory filler, which independently promotes new, native collagen and elastic fiber synthesis, while providing the added benefit of immediate elevation and smoothing. 

Pit (ice pick) scars may be addressed with the TCA CROSS Technique.

Although it is not clear from the photo, but often there is generalized loss of volume in an area of heavy scarring. If this is indeed so, then the use of a volumizing filler injected more deeply below the the temple can help to stretch the overlying scars for further smoothing, as well as diminish the abnormal "craters of the moon" shadowing within them that contributes to making them visibly so much more prominent.

And finally, if necessary or desired, medical microneedling may be used to blend the surface color and texture of the treated scars with the surrounding normal skin.

In my opinion, much of the hype over expensive fraxel lasers, radiofrequency and ultrasound devices is just that: marketing hype by the device manufacturers with little hard science to back them up. So be very wary of medspas and others hawking this or that "next best thing," "one size fits all" device for acne scars.

For more information on any of the above, check out the archives of RealSelf.com, and, since your appearance is priceless, be sure to consult with a board certified aesthetic physician with experience and expertise in acne scar treatments before proceeding. Best of luck to you.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Getting Great Results is Priceless--Scar removal with lasers, microneedling/prp

I recommend getting a formal evaluation with an acne scarring expert. Prices and downtime will vary, but it will require a combination treatment of lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision and fillers. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Temple scars boxcar and atrophic scars and how to treat them that are secondary to acne

These are boxcar in atrophic scars in your temple area.  You can definitely treat these scars they require some treatment of the deeper tissues to establish the bulk & volume that you used to have in this area as well as to reconstruct the scars and contractions and extra collagen that is creating and adhesions in the deeper layers. So you will need to treat these scars from multiple different approaches at multiple different layers

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...
