Can my chalazion be removed if there is no pus inside?

My chalazion has decreased in size after 3-4 months and two steroid injections however a small white rock hard bump remains. Can this be removed without scarring? I do not believe there is any material left within as it just feel like a rock hard lump above the tarsal plate. Can this be scar tissue? How can they locate it under the eyelid if i go in for surgery.

Doctor Answers 1

Removal of chalazion

I would treat conservatively until you see a plastic surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon for meticulous removal. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
