Does laser stretch mark removal affect hair growth?

I am a 21-year-old white male with stretch marks on the top, outer areas of my buttocks. The stretch marks are white (several shades lighter than my normal skin color) and textured (indented). I plan to have these removed with a laser. Will the procedure affect hair growth in the respective areas?

Doctor Answers 1

Stretch Marks -- Microneedling/PRP, Laser, Skin Care/Peels, Sculptra Injections

There are many options and combination therapy is best, I suggest seeing an expert for a consultation to determine what is best in your case. Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews
