Are there any studies/evidence connecting acupuncture with regaining sensation lost after mastectomy?

I have an appt coming up with an acupuncturist to try to regain some sensation in my chest after prophylactic mastectomy 9 months ago. I currently have no feeling. Has anyone had any patients have success with this? Im not sure if I'm wasting my time and money. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 2


Sensation recovery after mastectomy is variable among women and a difficult issue for patient and physician alike. There are no definitive studies regarding the enhancement of sensation recovery beyond time alone (and this varies among individuals). However, acupuncture will not hurt and has been helpful in many situations that can not be fully explained by science alone. Good luck and take care.


I am unaware of any clinical trials or studies in which acupuncture has been used to facilitate sensation following mastectomy.  Please let us know if it helps.    

Joseph Franklin, MD
Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
