Tattooing under arm scars after loose skin surgery

I haven't lost all my weight yet but I will definitely be needing loose skin since I will have lost around 120lbs when I each my goal weight. Id like to conceal the scarring that will be under my arms with a tattoo. I dont know if this is more of a question for a doctor or a tattoo artist, but about how long, on average, does it take for these scars to be healed enough to tattoo over them? Also, on average how long do people usually have to weight after loosing weight to get the skin removed?

Doctor Answers 3

Scars after an arm lift

Armlift scars can be thick. I would have a scar specialist like myself co-manage your scar after surgery so that permanent scars are less likely to develop. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Scar on Body -- Fraxel/Microneedling, Sculptra/Fat/Bellafill, Subcision, Pulsed Dye Laser; Medical Tattooing

Scars typically need 6-12 months post-op to show optimal results. I suggest not tattooing over the scar until it has completely healed. Please consult with an experienced cosmetic dermatologist for a consultation regarding skin removal. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Scar tatooing

I recommend waiting at least 6 months and ideally one year before considering scar tattooing since scars can continue to improve over a year and you may realize you may not need to tattoo or need as much done. Tatooing will improve the scar appearance if color matched accurately however it will change the texture or structure of the scar. Skin removal timing after massive weight loss depends on several factors, the most important being that you are medically and nutritionally able to undergo major surgery safely. You should also be able to show that you have reached or are near a steady goal weight to optimize your results. Dramatic changes in weight after having surgery will effect your results. Hope this helps!!

Johnson C. Lee MD
Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
