I've been on Tretinoin for 8 months with no results. Is my dermatologist giving me the wrong advice?

I've been going to my dermatologist since January for mild acne, and she put me on a regimen of Azelaic acid and tretinoin (.05%). She said that since my skin is oily, I should stop using a moisturizer. She also said that I didn't have to use sunscreen. I research online and found that her advice contradicts majority of the advice given online, but I stuck with it anyway. My skin is still oily, and I believe this oiliness is still giving me clogged pores. Is my derm giving me the wrong advice?

Doctor Answers 1

Acne Control and Treatments

Acne
treatments work by preventing new acne. Treatment takes time. If your acne has
not improved after 6 to 8 weeks, you may need a change in your treatment. Each of the recommended treatments, including products have different mechanisms of action. Rather than considering the plan you are following is wrong, I would consider additional plans be implemented to control and correct your oily skin.
Excess oil, clogged pores and bacteria and inflammation are key factors in causing acne ( along with underlying hormones!). Getting a perfect skin balance with a proper products and a skin care regimen is key to control!Consider a follow up visit and inquire about skin care oil control with appropriate cleansers, toners and scrubs ( such as the ZO Skin Health Care line). Also, topical Tretinoic acid is KEY for all skin types for  control of cell turnover and improvement of texture !  Lastly, a broad-spectrum  sunscreen is imperative part of skin health for everyone over the age of 6 months!


San Juan Capistrano Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
