Is there any treatment that will reduce the redness in keloid scars?

I have keloid scars on my chest and shoulders. They are not big or really bother me but I have probably 20-30 of them so looks like I have acne . I have gotten steroid shots and that has reduced them in size and some have healed nicely and have no redness but just thinking what the best treatment should be. Thanks,

Doctor Answers 3

Keloid therapy in Los Angeles

I have an entire website dedicated to keloid therapy. Our Hidef Protocol includes IIT, Plato's Scar Serum, lasers, and massage therapy. 
Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Keloids/Scar -- Fraxel, 5fu/steroids, pulsed dye/vbeam/yellow laser, microneedling/PRP

I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with experience, lasers can be used to treat this.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Pulsed dye laser for red keloid scars

Usually pulsed dye laser will help to reduce the redness in scars.  This is non-invasive and safe.  However, in my experience it takes a number of treatment sessions to see visible results.  Sometimes silicone sheeting or silicone gel products can help to reduce redness over time.  
Dr. Ort

Richard Ort, MD
Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...
