Could my painful swallowing be caused by the Mederma, or should I be concerned about infection? (photos)

I have a new scar on my neck from recent fusion surgery. I had an appointment with my neurosurgeon Monday and he recommended I begin using Maderma. I used it for the first time last night and woke up at around 3 a.m. with painful swallowing. There is no noticeable swelling of the scar or my neck.

Doctor Answers 2

Plato's Scar Serum and lasers for your scars

I would discuss your symptoms with your surgeon immediately. I would recommend Plato's Scar Serum for your scars twice daily + laser. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Mederma and Scars

Mederma does very little for scars.  This needs lasers and skin care at this time.  Mederma cannot cause any swallowing issues.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
