Should I use tretinoid to treat scars due to pimples?

i have deep scars on my cheeks . i had severe pimples 4 yrs ago. now pimples left scars on my cheeks.i dont want to go for laser treatment.so,any other alternatives are there to treat scars? and when i consulted a dermatologist ,she prescrided tretenoin 0.05%. is it effective to treat scars??? plzzz give me the answers to my questions?

Doctor Answers 3

Yes you can but other treatments recommended.

Yes, tretinoin has shown to improve collagen production - it can help, however for more severe scarring different methods such as surgical subcision, fillers, lasers and micro needling PRP can help. Always treat the scar type with an appropriate method. All the best Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Should I use tretinoid to treat scars due to pimples?

Unfortunately creams are usually not enough to see significant improvement with acne scars. Some better treatments are Fraxel Laser, MicroNeedling, Chemical Peels, Dermabrasion and fillers. Using something at home daily is important as well but might not be enough to get you where you want to be. Find a good Plastic Surgeon and get a consultation first... Good Luck!

Bruce K. Smith, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Acne scars need energy based devices for treatment - not just creams

Creams just won't improve longstanding acne scars. Procedures which can treat scars are: Infini, lasers, subcision, microneedling, and Bellafill. Also TCA cross.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
