Post-injected flattened hypertrophic acne scars

The acne (only) on my jaw line turned to hypertrophic keloids and my doctor injected steroids underneath it and it became flat. I have tried subcision and micro needling for my other atrophic scars and worked fine. However, I am scared to do anything on these old flat keloids that look like a pink leather but have no depth. I dont want to make them grow! any suggestions? RF fractional or Erbium-fractional? which one is safer? I am sure CO2 and incision are not good for it.

Doctor Answers 1

Fraxel



New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
