What can be done about vertical upper and lower lip wrinkles?

Doctor Answers 4

Upper and Lower Lip Wrinkles

Hi and thank you for your question!

Depending on the severity of the lines, these can be treated with filler, neuromodulators and/or resurfacing lasers. If you are looking for the most immediate response, your best bet would be a filler and possibly a small amount of Botox or Dysport. If you would like a more permanent change in the skin texture, and don't mind having some down time, a resurfacing laser will help smooth out some of those lines. Often times, for deeper lines, we still end up adding in some filler after the laser is healed.

Feel free to call our office for questions or a complementary consultation.

Best,

Dr. Grant Stevens


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Lip Aging -- fillers, lasers, radiofrequency, microneedling/PRP

I suggest you see an expert for treatment.  laser resurfacing, fillers and microneedling do best.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Treatment For Vertical Upper And Lower Lip Lines

Thank you for your question.  It is difficult to comment without seeing a photograph.  In general, vertical upper and lower lip lines are very challenging to treat.  I find that a combination of Botox and fillers works best.  With this treatment, please keep in mind that some swelling and bruising after injection is normal.  Icing can help for up to 48 hours after the procedure.  It will take 2 weeks to allow for any normal postprocedure swelling and bruising to resolve and to see your final result.  In the interim, arnica is beneficial for minimizing any postprocedure swelling and bruising.  Beautiful and natural results can be achieved.  Please be sure to see an experienced injector for an in-person consultation to fully address your concerns and discuss your goals and expectations in order to determine the best treatment plan.  Best wishes!

You might also like...

PerI oral lines

There are a few approaches to these that are popular-here are a few:
A small number of units of Botox produces a temporary softening
Dermal filler such as Restylane Silk or Belotero-temporary also but longer lasting
Collagen Induction procedures- ex: Ultherapy smoothing x3 treatments - much longer lasting as it's your own collagen that has remodelled the area
Best,
Lisa Vuich, MD

Lisa Vuich, MD
Nashua Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
