What type of acne scars are these? (photos)

What type of acne scars are these and which procedures would work best to treat them?

Doctor Answers 4

Classifying and Treating Facial Scars

Thank you for sharing your photo.  The majority of your scars appear to be "rolling" and "boxcar" scars.  There are not many "ice pick" scars evident in this particular photo. 

There are many options for treating your scars with costs ranging from $200 up to $5000+.  Most times you need a combination of therapies depending on how the scars appear after each treatment.  

For what is seen in the photos, you may consider starting with aggressive Microneedling with the Eclipse Micropen with or without PRP.  Typically we treat two to three sessions approximately 4 to 6 weeks apart and then re-evaluate.  You may or may not need #Bellafill to help with the rolling scars.  You may or may not need #Sculptra, #Frax 1540, a radiofrequency collagen induction therapy, or a CO2 laser.  Every individual heals differently.  Please consult with a dermatologist or plastic surgeon experienced with facial scars. 

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, TX


Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Acne Scars

The best treatment for these scars is the eMatrix.  It will take at least three treatments with the eMatrix to get the best results.  After each treatment new collagen will be formed and the scars will improve.  Best, Dr. Green

See a local board certified dermatologist

It is always best to give advice for scar correction when the scars can be palpated and evaluated for stretching, if there are sharp edges, etc. In general, I have seen the best, most consistent, and safest results on all skin types with the Fraxel restore 1550 fractional non-ablative laser. 

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...


This type of scarring needs a combination of lasers, fillers, TCA cross.  I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with experience.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
