Will these red/purple marks ever go away? (photos)

I have no active acne. I got my acne under control but I'm left with these ugly marks. I can't tell if they are scars or not. For the most part, they look pretty flat. The hyperpigmentation looks really ugly, and I need a fast way to get rid of it.

Doctor Answers 4

Acne Scar Protocol for all skin types in Los Angeles

I would begin with Ematrix RF and utilize our exclusive Hidef Acne Scar Protocol which includes light chemical peels, non ablative lasers, skin resurfacing, and topical creams with Melarase. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
@kareplasticsurgery on Instagram


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Acne scarring requires a combination of lasers, fillers, subcision, TCA cross. I suggest you see a cosmetic dermatologist with expertise in lasers and scarring. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Red Marks from Acne and V-Beam

The V-Beam laser is the gold standard for treating acne scars.  I suggest you consult an expert with scars treatments.  The remainder of the scars can be treated with the eMatrix but will take 3 to 5 treatments.  Best, Dr. Green

You might also like...

Red marks after resolution of acne

This redness would be best treated with a VBeam or Excel V laser. These will also help the scarring. It might require up to 3 treatments. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
