Why do my keloids keep growing back?

I have had surgery on both of my ears 5 times (not exaggerating) within the past 10 years and keloids grow back every time. I'm a teenager and I really want to have normal ears. Why does this keep happening?

Doctor Answers 3

Keloids on ears... solution

Yes, if they are excised without prevention they will recur. For ear keloids, I ALWAYS use a pressure ear ring for at least 3 months post surgery. This has the highest chance of cure, all in the video below. RegardsDr Davin LimBrisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolase

I would suggest an in person consultation with an expert for evaluation. Hypertrophic scarring/ keloids should be treated in a combination approach with lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Keloids on the ears

Keloids have a tendency to grow back. I would suggest applying Plato's Scar Serum and undergoing occasional IIT> 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

You might also like...
