I want to get a huge scar removed: Looking for creams or certain lasers. (Photo)

And if it's even possible to have it look almost normal at all. It's about 5 years old. Any information wold be very much appreciated.

Doctor Answers 5

Improving Scars with lasers, fillers, subcision and microneedling/prp--takes a series of treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This scar can be improved with a combination approach of lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision and fillers. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a scarring expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Scar treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the picture, it appears that your scar has lost pigment (hypopigmented) and volume (hypotrophic).  Those are both difficult to treat.  You could consider a series of microneedling treatments combined with PRP (protein rich plasma).  However, those are likely not going to do anything for the loss of pigment, although they should restore some of the volume.

I would recommend visiting with a plastic surgeon and getting information about scar revision.

Best of luck to you.

Scar removal...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  That scar is atrophic, it is best treated by scar revision surgery by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  Topicals like silicon may minimally improve the appearance and lasers like Fraxel, C+B, Laser Genesis, Excel V, Pulsed Dye and/or microneedling/Infini will provide some improvement but ultimately your best course of action is still likely scar revision surgery.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Improvement of a Pale, Recessed Scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Great question. Unfortunately, you have one of the most difficult types of scars to improve. It is white, which reflects a death of the pigment producing cells in the tissue, and it is recessed. Although this can be addressed with a multifactorial non-surgical treatment, your absolute best path to improvement is to see a surgeon skilled in scar resection (this can be a plastic surgeon, but some dermatologists who do Mohs also leave beautiful scars.) 

If done well, this will leave you with a fresh scar which is a thin pink line. From there, have BBL/laser appointments starting early (8 weeks or so with permission from your surgeon) which will have far more success treating this simpler, fresher, more responsive scar. Starting early with combinations of BBL and fractional laser, it will likely evolve into a near invisible scar. If you feel you need to add something to that regimen, microneedling with PRP can also help, but less so than the resection, BBL and laser.

Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Surgery is the definitive way to remove the scar, but short of that I recommend Vivace Microneedling with platelet-rich plasma as a treatment.  Thank you and good luck.
