Advice for 35 yo bride on most effective skin treatments w/ 4 months until wedding! So many options it's overwhelming! (Photo)

Hello Drs! Bride in desperate need of advice on skin treatments & recs based on photos. Ive various degrees/locations of acne scars, large pores, blackheads, small broken capillaries & some discoloration. Major concern is fixing my chicken pox scar by my nose w/ punch out appearance. I also have deep/dark hollows under my eyes. Any suggestions, Id be so grateful! Ive been using Atralin for a few months but hasnt helped much. My wedding is in 4 months & would love vast improvements to my skin!

Doctor Answers 7

Acne scar surgery in Los Angeles

Your skin will improve with a combination approach including ematrix RF, fractional lasers and RF, co2 laser, subcision, fillers, microneedling, and TCA Cross. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Realself100 Surgeon


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Your type of skin requires a combination approach including lasers, microneedling/PRP, and fillers. Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Pre-wedding skin care

Congratulations on your upcoming wedding. I like to surgically remove small chicken pox scars, but fillers are another option that can temporarily pop out scars without surgery. A series of salicylic acid peels helps with acne-related skin changes. In some patients, intense pulse light (photo facials) can help with mild red and brown discoloration. Please see an expert for recommendations specific to you and your skin.

Ramona Behshad, MD
Saint Louis Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Wedding and procedures NYV

With so little time to the wedding I would recommend having some VBeam for the redness and the Clear and Brilliant for the pigmentation. I would also recommend Restylane for your under eye area. Please consult an expert. Best, Dr. Green

Box Scar

The Box scar in your right nasolabial fold is IDEAL for excision....The scar will settle nicely in your nasolabial fold.

Richard Sadove, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Congratulation on your upcoming wedding!

You have asked a challenging question, but there are definitely some good options.   When a face ages several factors are affected:  patients have changes in texture (wrinkles, pores, scars), changes in pigment, changes in volume and laxity of the skin.   Each of these issues tends to have a different treatment/tool to correct it.  In your particular case, there are a variety of options ultimately based on your budget and time frame.  

Firstly,  I would recommend excision of your pox scar by your nose, the resultant incision would camouflage fairly well with the nasolabial fold crease and a fine line scar will look better than a depression.   It may still be somewhat red by your wedding, but should be easy to hide with foundation.   You could also try subcision with filler injection, but the excision will give a better result.

As far as the the other enlarged pores and acne scars I would recommend a series of 2 treatments, one month apart with Lutronic's Infini.  This is my favorite new procedure and largely replaces fractionated lasers in my practice because of the significant less downtime and side effects.

As far as the broken capillaries or and discoloration, a series of ipl/photofacials could give some improvement. 

You may want to consider some fillers about 1 month prior to the wedding, these could be used to improve your undereye hollows as well as any other depressions.

PRP injections could also improve your under eye hollows as well as give your skin a healthy glow.  This is also known as the vampire facial.  

I would also reevaluate your home skin care.  

We offer free consults at our tysons corner and richmond offices if you would liked to be evaluated in person and discuss a budget appropriate strategy for your short timeframe. 



Reps B. Sundin, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Treatment options

First off, congratulations!
I think there are a few factors to consider, including cost and downtime.
There are many laser devices that can help treat your acne scars as well as large pores.  If you do not have a lot of downtime to spare, you can consider multiple non ablative fractional laser treatments, the other option being a more intensive (more down time) fractional CO2 laser treatment.
The small broken capillaries can easily be treated with a laser.  
The deep hollows can be treated with a filler. 
I hope this helps.
Remember to seek out a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon specializing in these procedures.
Good luck!  

Yoon-Soo Cindy Bae, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
