Treatments for Overactive Flushing/Redness in Face?

I am mex/irish with very fair skin on my body, but my face has been plagued with somewhat extreme redness. It's mostly on my chin/cheeks, but it affects my entire face. I don't believe it is rosacea as my face is rarely prone to acne/bumps, and I have no specific triggers. It's just red all day/every day. My skin is very sensitive, so I rarely wear makeup, and never go out without 110 spf sunscreen. This is a huge hit on my self-esteem, and I'd do just about anything to make it go away.

Doctor Answers 2

Redness of face

Hi, it can still be Rosacea. But you are ALSO just very sensitive the sun. I know you wear sunscreen but the type of sunscreen you put on matters. Look for sunscreen that contains zinc oxide, the higher the concentration, the better. There is a brand called Solbar, its pretty cheap and really good. I would put it on everyday. Also, wear  a hat. I recommend going in and have you dermatologist to take a look at you to make sure you don't have Rosacea, or lupus. etc. Also, for Rosacea you can go on a combination of doxycyclin, metrogel, finacea and I have seen great improvement with that. You can also try Vbeam laser, very good improvement for redness on the face. Typically, Dr. Behnam.


Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Redness of face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, it can still be Rosacea. But you are ALSO just very sensitive the sun. I know you wear sunscreen but the type of sunscreen you put on matters. Look for sunscreen that contains zinc oxide, the higher the concentration, the better. There is a brand called Solbar, its pretty cheap and really good. I would put it on everyday. Also, wear  a hat. I recommend going in and have you dermatologist to take a look at you to make sure you don't have Rosacea, or lupus. etc. Also, for Rosacea you can go on a combination of doxycyclin, metrogel, finacea and I have seen great improvement with that. You can also try Vbeam laser, very good improvement for redness on the face. Typically, Dr. Behnam.


Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon

Facial redness

Without triggers, there may not be a systemic chemical imbalance, but other systemic causes should be ruled out by seeing a dermatologist or rheumatologist who can examine you and take a detailed history.  Rosacea can exist for many people without the bumps or pustules and should this be the diagnosis that is maintained, then the V-beam laser is very helpful as maintentance treatment, but it is not a cure.  Skin Medica's redness relief cream has helped many individuals but with any product, one should do a test spot first, small, to make certain the skin, especially sensitive skin, does not get irritated! This should only be recommended once seen by a doctor.
 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Facial redness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Without triggers, there may not be a systemic chemical imbalance, but other systemic causes should be ruled out by seeing a dermatologist or rheumatologist who can examine you and take a detailed history.  Rosacea can exist for many people without the bumps or pustules and should this be the diagnosis that is maintained, then the V-beam laser is very helpful as maintentance treatment, but it is not a cure.  Skin Medica's redness relief cream has helped many individuals but with any product, one should do a test spot first, small, to make certain the skin, especially sensitive skin, does not get irritated! This should only be recommended once seen by a doctor.
 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
