Can attempting to squeeze a pimple in hair near temple cause the bone in that area to change shape/indent?

Doctor Answers 2

Acne and Bones

No. You should not affect the bone if you are squeezing a pimple anywhere on the body. However, I would not recommend you do this yourself as you could cause permanent damage to the skin. Please see a Board Certified Dermatologist to help you with this issue. 

Picking pimple will not change bone structure

There is no way that doing anything to the skin will affect the underlying bone. It is possible to affect the soft tissue in this area though. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
