Treating wrinkles with a laser device?

Hi, what laser device is best to make wrinkles on forehead fade away without any permanent side effects? Thank you

Doctor Answers 2

Forehead Wrinkles -- Botox, Fraxel/Clear + Brilliant, Viva/Intensif, Fillers Like Belotero, Microneedling/PRP, Co2/Erbium

Forehead wrinkles need a combination approach of fillers, botox, lasers (Clear + Brilliant) and microneedling/PRP for improvement. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer. 


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

There are many ways to effectively treat forehead wrinkles.

Hi Ziomack, thanks for your question. Many different treatments may be used to treat forehead wrinkles, including skin resurfacing, neuromodulators like Botox, and dermal fillers. Different treatments are better suited to different kinds of wrinkles, and in some cases a combination of treatments may be appropriate. Regarding skin resurfacing with lasers, I find that the Fraxel Dual Laser is effective in softening lines while treating sun damage and improving overall skin quality. A series of treatments with the Clear + Brilliant Laser is a gentler approach that produces similar results. Other non-laser resurfacing treatments include microneedling, which can be especially effectively for fine lines and texture.  

An in-person consultation is the next step to determine what treatment or treatments are right for you. When you’re ready to explore your options further, I encourage you to make an appointment with a board-certified dermatologist who specializes in aesthetic medicine and medical-grade skin care. Most medical treatments include some potential for undesirable side effects. An experienced doctor can help you understand the risks and minimize the chance of complications. 

Sue Ellen Cox, MD
Raleigh-Durham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
