YouLasor for hypertrophic scars? (Photo)

My doctor injected steroid under my keloid scars which happened after severe acne years ago. Now, hair does not grow on it and looks like a pink leather. Does Youlaser work on it? my doctor said it has erbium and fractional lasers at the same time. I am afraid if erbium causes more scarring? Thank yoi

Doctor Answers 1

Lasers and Kenalog IIT followed by FUE

You may require a combination of fractional laser, Kenalog IIT in small doses, and FUE.


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
