Cellulite Treatment Before and After

I'm looking at the various before and after photos for cellulite treatment, and some of them look the same to me. What should I be looking for realistically in photos of patients after cellulite treatment?

Doctor Answers 9

Effective Cellulite Treatments and Other Myths

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I agree with Dr. Rand. The treatment of cellulite has been VERY disappointing for ethical Plastic surgeons and Dermatologists (the others market and sell everything and anything despite results), because most "treatments" are rather ineffective - despite their costs. Many appear to work, at least temporarily, by causing swelling in the tissues which mask the appearance of the dimples but as soon as the swelling goes away so do the "results".

Occasionally, when dimpling is caused by sagging thighs, a High Lateral Tension Abdominoplasty (Lockwood) would fix the problem.

Dr. P. Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Cellulite Treatment Before and After

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. There are many cellulite treatments currently available, but the one I use in my practice and would suggest is Cellulaze. Results are achieved with only one treatment, and your results will continue to improve over the next three to twelve months.Therefore, it is important to know that the final result is not instantaneous; it will take time. Best of luck in choosing your cellulite treatment. 


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.


It works by releasing the internal bands that cause the cellulite dimpling and so we have not seen any fat atrophy.     I recommend Cellfina in combination with Sculptra or renuva for optimal results.  You should not see much of a difference with weight gain or loss but this also has not been studied.



It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Select a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to Discuss Your Options

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When choosing a #doctor for clinical treatments to address cellulite, always #select a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon  #experienced with such treatments.  The methods to treat #cellulite may appear fairly simple however a #surgeon experienced in both #surgical and #non-surgical treatments is helpful and reduces the chances for any complications or side effects. 

Consider Cellulaze Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellulaze is a one time treatment that utilizes a 1440 nm wavelength laser to accomplish 3 things:  1) melt away fat bulging out 2) break up fibrous septae (attachments) that create the indentations and 3) help thicken the dermis (skin) to prevent future recurrence.   The procedure can take between 60-90 minutes and can be completed under local or just IV sedation (depending on the length of your procedure and number of areas being treated). To see your final results takes between 3-6 months. You can visit the cellulaze . com website to learn more about the procedure and find a plastic surgeon who performs the procedure near you. Best of luck!
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Not much that's good for cellulite

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There have been no great advances in the treatment of cellulite despite many products, technologies and hyped up claims.  The photos that show minimal changes ARE realistic.  Those that show sigmnificant changes should cause you to question their validity. 

Brazilian Cellulite Treatment for the hips and thighs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I perform many cellulite procedures and feel that the Brazilian Cellulite Procedure provides optimal benefit for my patients.  A realistic assessment with your plastic surgeon should allow you to obtain objective advice on whether you are a good candidate. 

Healing takes time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Patients may see an improvement sooner than others, but Cellulaze takes between 3-6 months to be completely healed and see your final result.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellulite treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Probably the most effective treatment, and it is only mild at best, is the use of Endermologie. Other technologies exist with varying claims of success but in many instances achieveing a response rate of 20% is typically the best that can be achieved with any modality
