Should I take arnica prior to Acne scar subscision and Restalyne injections to minimize bruising?

Doctor Answers 2

Fillers, acne scars and arnica

I have no problems with patients on arnica. Often I use this in conjunction with V Beam laser to treat post- filler bruising. 
Subscision can be associated with bruising for up to a week. The use of arnica cream and vascular laser early in the bruising process can reduce bruising times markedly. All the bestDr Davin LimLaser dermatologistBrisbane, Australia. 

Fillers, acne scars and arnica

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I have no problems with patients on arnica. Often I use this in conjunction with V Beam laser to treat post- filler bruising. 
Subscision can be associated with bruising for up to a week. The use of arnica cream and vascular laser early in the bruising process can reduce bruising times markedly. All the bestDr Davin LimLaser dermatologistBrisbane, Australia. 

Arnica prior to Subscision/ Restylane

I suggest consulting with your physician to discuss his or her protocol regarding homeopathic medications. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

Arnica prior to Subscision/ Restylane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest consulting with your physician to discuss his or her protocol regarding homeopathic medications. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews
