How soon after acne scar subscision with fillers can I have a microneedling treatment?

Doctor Answers 6

1-2 weeks post fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Some clinicians do all their treatments on the same day, depending on the type of scars and technique. I personally like things to settle 1-2 weeks, then use an energy based insulated micro needling system like INFINI combined with PRP. All the best, Dr Davin LimLaser and aesthetic dermatologistBrisbane, Australia. 

1-2 weeks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I usually recommend that patients wait about 1-2 weeks after subcision with fillers to do any additional procedures, such as microneedling.
I hope this answer is helpful! Best of luck.


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
We do all these treatments on the same day. I suggest you see an expert who is specialized in acne scar treatment combinations.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Microneedling after subscision?? ENGLEWOOD Cliffs NJ

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In my opinion,  traditional micro needling can be performed after subcision. I think it would be prudent to wait 5 to 6 weeks for the procedure to heal. Your acne scar expert should help you with this decision. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Timing of acne scar treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  There is no simple answer to the excellent question you have raised.  The relative degree of aggressiveness of subcision will dictate to some degree when additional treatments can be performed.  I have a very strong interest in acne scarring and treat a great number of patients with this condition I would recommend undergoing treatment by a highly skilled and experience physician and follow the recommendation that individual makes.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Acne Scar treatments and subcision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Ematrix RF and fractional lasers work well with subcision compared with micro needling because the depth of treatment can be better controlled. Once the bruising heals, you can do one of these procedures. 
Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles
