Will a dent on my forehead due to laser treatments heal?

I had laser treatments done on my face two weeks ago. The doctor removed my brown spot and a tiny mold on my face. 10 days later, my scabs fell off and I see some dents. The one that's most noticeable it's on my forehead. The doctor said before the treatment that there will be some marks but I did not expect this. He said it will heal but I am very skeptical. Should I wait for couple of months to see if it will heal ? From what I know, when a scab fells off it should be flat not dented.

Doctor Answers 1

Scar on Face -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Tattooing

I suggest appropriate wound care at this time, it takes months for collagen production after lasers.  you may need laser, microneedling/PRP, subcision or fillers to help this.  Please post photos.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
