Scar treatment options (photos)

This is my second breast lift. Both lifts resulted in keloids and hyper vascular scars. I know my scars will always be visible at some level. I'm looking for advice on what to use to improve the appearance and hyper pigmentation. I dont want to go under the knife again. I really just want some ideas of products that might work to brighten and maybe flatten my scars a bit. Ive already tried silicone sheets and BioCorneum and no results.

Doctor Answers 2

Top expert for plastic surgery scars

Our office specializes in scar therapy, especially plastic surgery scars. I would recommend options to retexture your scars, improve color, and reduce inflammation and redness. Start with Plato's Scar Serum, followed by our Hidef Scar Protocol which includes lasers, IIT, and fractional RF and laser therapy.

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolase

I would suggest an in person consultation with an expert for evaluation. Keloids and hypertrophic scarring should be treated in a combination approach with lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. Peels and skin lightening creams can also be used for hyperpigmentation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
