Concerns about flankplasty risks

I just meet with a surgeon he recommended a flankplasty to address my sagging legs and buttocks. He will also revise my chest. My concern is that I have varicose veins and moderate edema due to lymphatic damage from a ulcer some 13 years ago. I've manage them very well but they still swell. My worry is that an actual incision on the thigh would cause a lot more damage to a already compromised system. The surgeons tells me not to worry the swelling will be temporary like the last operation

No doctor answers yet