I have acne scars (ice pick/boxcar/rolling). How I can get off from them? Skin type is middle eastern/light (Photo)

Hi ! I have acne scars (ice pick/boxar/rolling ) How I can get off from it ? ps. skin type middle east /light

Doctor Answers 6

Multiple treatments needed, I prefer energy microneedling + PRP in darker skin types.

Acne scar revision is a specialised field. For the best results, one should target the acne scar type with ideal treatments. For example deep ice pick scars, and narrow box car scars can be treated with TCA CROSS peels, mixed scars, rolling, and atrophic scars treated with fractional devices such as Fraxel, fractional lasers, and INFINI radiofrequency. Atrophic scars (depressions) can be treated with either fat grafts, or with HA dermal fillers. Tethered and anchored scars are best treated with surgery.

The majority of patients will have a collection of different scar types, and hence a tailored treatment METHOD will be best. Careful examination, especially under angled lighting with scar mapping will give you an understanding of what are the best options for your scars. In your situation with your skin type, I would perform INFINI RF microneedling with PRP - 3 sessions and then reassess.

All the best,

Dr Davin Lim.

Laser, surgical & aesthetic dermatologist.

Brisbane, Australia.

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Acne Scars on Face/Body -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), TCA Cross, Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Tattooing, Surgery

takes a combination of treatments and usually more than one session
to improve acne scars. Subcision may be necessary, plus microneedling
and lasers. Please see an expert who specializes in dark skin. Best,
Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Since Acne Scars Come In Differing Types, Treating Them Needs To Individualized (Tailored)

As is usually case, your photo demonstrates a mix of scars, including pit (ice pick) scars, rolling scars, and even a suggestion of boxcar scars. Pits and very dilated pores, which predominate more centrally from the photo, may be treated with The TCA CROSS Technique, using either full strength TCA or phenol; rolling and boxcar scars may be improved with subcision followed by microneedling. Tiny droplets of Botox may be placed in a grid fashion throughout the pitted area to achieve additional improvement. I have not been impressed with expensive fraxels, radiofrequency or ultrasound devices, which are proving themselves to be backed far more by device manufacturer supported marketing hype than hard science. For more information on any of the above, you may check out the archives of RealSelf.com and be certain to consult wtih a board certified aesthetic physician with experience and expertise in treating acne scars. Be particularly cautious about places interested in hawking some relatively expensive one-size-fits-all,  "next best thing" device to come along. Best of luck to you.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Darker skin with acne scars

This is a time that Infini would be very helpful. It doesn't look like they are very deep, but if they are, they can be filled with Bellafill. See the link please. Other options or combinations include: PRP, TCA Cross, laser resurfacing, and subcision. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Middle Eastern skin and acne scar treatment

Based on your photos and descriptions you would most benefit from the eMatrix laser. It will take several sessions to treat these scars. Please consult a specialist in lasers who treats a great deal of patients with dark skin. Best, Dr. Green

Middle eastern lighter skin tone acne scarring how to improve

Your skin is on the lighter side. Looks like you have some ice pick scars. But overall not bad at all. That's good. The ice pick scars respond differently than the other scars, they are perhaps the hardest to treat. You need to traumatized them to rise up to be level of the rest of the skin. Tca, lasers can both help tremendously. 

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
