Does Post Inflammatory Erythema go away on it's own?

I want to know whether Post Inflammatory Erythema (PIE) go away on it's own.I am skin type IV but I'm sure it's PIE since the redness do blanch if I press on them. And if they do go away,what can be the expected time?

Doctor Answers 2

Options to reduce redness from acne scars

I would use a combination of Plato's Scar Serum twice daily followed by a series of pulsed dye laser to the area to reduce the PIE. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Erythema from PIH

The erythema can takes months to a year to completely resolve.  Many of my patients will ask for the V-Beam laser since this makes the redness go away very quickly.  
