Keloid or Hypertrophic scars? (photos)

I had bad acne on my back at age 14 that left a lot of scars. I am now 21, and have taken two courses of accutane. Over the years I have had the scars injected with steroids. They have flattend significantly over time, and many of them are now white. My question is will these continue to fade out? Can they come back/get worse?

Doctor Answers 2

Acne scar treatments in Los Angeles

Thick acne scars can be improved with injections and lasers. I would recommend a detailed approach that incorporates hypertrophic scar treatments. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Keloid or Hypertrophic Scars on the Back

It would be best to treat these lasers with a combination of intralesional steroid injection and lasers such as eMatrix.  Best, Dr. Green
