Can fat transfer be put in the lower arm?

I'm 45 with loose skin in my lower arm and some in top part but more concerned with the lower arm. Can fat be put in it to help fill it out? Also in my hands?

Doctor Answers 1

Fat Transfer to Arms and Hands -- Do With Water Assisted Harvesting (Aquajet) and PRP

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes this can be done if you are a candidate and would work best with water assisted harvesting and PRP added to the fat to increase the longevity.  I suggest only consulting with a body contouring expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
