Is there a minimally or moderately invasive treatment that will get rid of bumps under skin and remove acne scars? (Photo)

I am 54 years old, and still have acne. It's mainly a lot of bumps under the skin (that never come to the surface) and clogged pores and blackheads. I use salicylic acid products, retin-A and I exfoliate, but my skin still has a rough texture. I also have some moderate scarring. Is there any laser treatment that will make my skin look smooth, but not shiny and plastic looking? One good thing about oily skin is I don't have a lot of wrinkles, but my skin is beginning to sag. Suggestions?

Doctor Answers 2

Acne scar treatments

Thank you for your question. You may want to consider microneedling. This procedure is great for acne scarring and smoothing out the texture of your skin. Generally patients are red for just 24 to 48 hours depending on the depth. It is best to do these in a series of at least 3, depending on the severity of your scarring. Best of luck.


Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Fraxel


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
