Scars from childhood pimples. Any suggestions? (photos)

I used to have pimples in my childhood. I used to pluck them out although my mum advised me not to. Now, I have holes/pores/scars, not sure what to call it. I'm 22 now. I've had a laser therapy but i dont see any change. Is there anyway to get rid of this? It bothers me a lot. I'm also not really sure if the pimple issue caused this because I have not paid much attention to skin care before this. Do I go for a stronger laser therapy?

Doctor Answers 5

Acne scars

Dear HeavenlyPlease do not waste your time and money with more laser therapy.Your ice pick and box scars can be improved with excision and perhaps some subcision.Best wishesDr Sadove

Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Acne scars treatment

Thank you for your question. There are different types of atrophic acne scars such as rolling scars, boxcar scarring, or ice pick scarring. From your photos, it looks like you have rolling and boxcar scars. Any treatment options that injure the skin with subsequent collagen formation such as fractionated laser, dermaroller, resurfacing lasers, deep peels, etc.. may help correct atrophic scarring. The right treatment for you depends on your skin type, expectations, patience, downtime and cost.  I highly recommend you consult with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to have your skin evaluated and to discuss treatment options that best suits your skin. Take care and good luck!

Reuel Aspacio, MD, FAAD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews



Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews


this type of scarring is going to require a combination of treatments such as lasers, peels, microneedling, fillers, subcision.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Scars from Acne

The best way to treat these scars would be a combination of fillers and lasers such as eMatrix.  this will take many treatments but with the pigmentation in your skin you have to consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green
