Preventing keloids? Does taking anavar effect keloid growth?

I've recently had 2 moles removed one from my jaw and one behind my ear. When I got this done I didn't know I was able to grow keloids (one appeared recently on my shoulder). I'm wondering if there is anything I can do in the meantime that could reduce the risk of developing a keloid at both sites instead of panicking 24/7 about it. Also, I am a keen gym user and am currently using the steroid 'anavar' to enhance muscle definition. I'm just wondering if this will effect keloid growth in any way?

Doctor Answers 2

Keloid growth should be managed appropriately

Anabolic steroids may exacerabate keloid growth. Early treatment of keloids is key. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolase

Silicone based scar gels can be used until the scar has healed. If another keloid does occur this can be treated with a combination approach including lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
