Can vasodilation of acne scars after drinking be lessened?

Ive had my scars treated three times by lasers, with great success, however after drinking they turn bright red and are super embarrassing. Can these be treated?

Doctor Answers 2

Treating Acne and Redness

The V-Beam is the gold standard for treating the redness from acne scars or facial rosacea.  I would definitely try to avoid red wine or alcohol if it worsens your redness.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist about your acne scars for the best cosmetic results.

Treating redness of acne scars needs Vbeam or Spectra Gold handpiece

I don't know what has been used before but treating redness is different than treating scars and needs a vascular laser like the VBeam or the new Q Switched laser hand piece from Lutronic,  the Spectra Gold hand piece which is FDA approved for this very purpose. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
