I have gotten rid of my acne but it has left behind ugly dark and red scaring on my forehead. Any suggestions? (photo)

I have atleast 20 little and medium sized scars. How can i get rid of them as soon as possible? It really makes me insecure.

Doctor Answers 4

FRAXEL



New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Combination treatments

I think the red scars can be treated with V BEAM laser, and brown areas with the PICOSURE FOCUS or the older 1064 Q switch lasers. I would lean towards the Picosure (make sure its FOCUS 6mm) as it can remodel scars. 

Stay out of the sun, use sunscreen. Given time, these scars can fade. Creams such as HQ can fade and also reduce PIH or post inflammatory hyper pigmentation. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Options for red and dark acne scars on the face

We have excellent options for your acne scars including Melarase creams for pigmentation, followed by pulsed dye laser and light chemical peels. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Acne Scars and Best Treatment

The best treatment for your scars would be a combination of V-Beam for the redness and eMatrix for the acne scars.  It would take several treatments to improve the scars and redness and time to treat it.  Best, Dr. Green

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews
