Will Breast Augmentation or Rhinoplasty Trigger my Alopecia Areata?

I suffer from alopecia areata. I am 24 and have only experienced one episode of patchy hairloss this year. Would a rhinoplasty or breast augmentation trigger an immune response causing my alopecia to flair up once again?

Doctor Answers 2

Cosmetic surgery and Alopecia Areata

Dear Bronx,

As you may already know alopecia areata may be brought on or worsened by stress.  Surgery is stress.  So, yes either breast augmentation or rhinoplasty can cause your alopecia to flair up.  Good luck!

Effect of BA on alopecia

Change of blood flow, and scarring (deep and at the skin level) can cause hair follicles to shut down restricting new hair growth. The current hair may go in the dormant phase (telogen) and fall out (telogen effluvium). Areas involved with scarring may result in areas of permanent loss of hair.

Please read the attached link for more information.

#hairloss
#hairlosspostop

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews
