Post acne scars. Look like pores but they are scars. Already did few fraxel lasers. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers 5

Options for deep acne scars

I would consider a combination of TCA Cross, application of Scar Serum followed by Ematrix laser, and Clear and Brilliant laser. 

Best, 
DR. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Acne scar treatment options

     Although acne scars are challenging and usually can not be completely resolved, there are helpful options.  The first step is finding and consistently using an effective medical skin care regimen that reduces breakouts and restores optimal skin health.  Although Fraxel laser treatments can reduce superficial scarring and improve texture,  it is a relatively superficial laser and will not reduce deeper scarring.  I have found that the Infini RF which utilizes deep and layered micro needling with radio frequency energy an be effective in reducing acne scarring. We prefer to have patients on a pre treatment and post treatment skin care program to produce optimal results and avoid complications.

Frank Barone, MD
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Acne Scars and Best Treatment with Lasers

If you would re-post your question with a photo it might be easier to answer you since it depends on both the type of scar and your skin type.  eMatrix can go deeper than Fraxel on most patients.  Best, Dr. Green

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Ice pick?

A photo will be great as this can give us an idea as to what scar type you exhibit. Sound like deep ice pick scars. If this were the case, treatments such as TCA CROSS would be preferable over Fraxel laser. 

All the best


Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Acne Scar Treatment

Thank you for your questions. Without pictures, it's difficult to assess your overall skin quality. If you have had fraxel before then I assume your scars are fairly deep. To improve your skin quality, there are a couple of options - if you have more classic "ice pick" scars, scars that are pinpoint and deep and resemble large pores, then the best option may be direct excision. You will likely have a very small scar in place of the contour deformity, but these typically heal up nicely. Microneedling with Platelet Rich Plasma can also help improve the appearance of scars. Platelet Rich Plasma is a relatively new technique in which your own blood is processed through a centrifuge and then injected into particular areas (in your case the area with scars), and used to promote collagen growth. Various medium depth peels may also help. Your best best is to meet with your Plastic Surgeon and discuss your options - as there are clearly many! Best of luck. 

Anthony J. Taglienti, MD
Smithtown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
