Old acne scars treatment (photos)

Scars from adult cystic acne treated with Roaccutane, forehead(the worst), cheeks(upper part), nose(several scars). For the 4years I did fraxel, ipl, tca peelings, tca cross, subcision, Dermapen, fibroblasts,microdermabrasion. No result. After laser I developed pigmentation, skin sagging, it made the scars worse. Thinking about punch elevation, punch excision, fillers. What else could be done? Advice for the clinic/surgeon in Europe? Or similar forum where I could find the right specialist?
Please click here to search for surgeons in your area.

Doctor Answers 3

Multiple treatments for acne scars.

Firstly, I apologise as I do not know anyone in Europe that specialise in Acne Scar management, however I am sure that one exists. You have difficult scars to treat, and combination treatments will be best. I like to use of combination of Fillers, Botox, and INFINI RF as well as surgical subcision in your case. 
Explained in the video link below. All the best, Dr Davin Lim

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews


Acne scarring requires a combination approach. Surgery, subcision, or TCA cross for deep or pitted "ice pick" scars. Fillers like Bellafill or Sculptra or Radiesse for broad "boxcar" or "rolling" scars. Eclipse Micropen for all types of scars and improvement in texture and tone. Lasers such as co2 laser resurfacing or Fraxel/Clear+Brilliant or radiofrequency such as Sublative or Viva to improve the scars and give long term collagen production. I suggest consulting with a board certified dermatologist for further assessment. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Hidef Acne Scar Treatments

Our Hidef Acne Scar Treatments are excellent for your type of atrophic acne scars. Start with a combination Ematrix RF and fractional laser. 

Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

You might also like...
