Can collagen supplements help pitted, rolling, boxcar, icepick scars caused by acne?

Hello - I am currently under the care of a dermatologist and undergoing microneedling and subcision for pitted acne scars. I will ask my derm this question too but wanted to get a more broad consensus. My question is will taking collagen supplements help in that time post-procedure, to stimulate collagen growth?

Doctor Answers 4

Collagen Supplements and Acne Scars

Unfortunately, I don't believe that taking collagen supplements would help with acne scars. Collagen is a protein which will be digested in your stomach and will not end up in the skin.  Taking oral Vitamin C (or eating fruits and vegetables which is preferred) and applying a good Vitamin C product to the skin might be helpful to promote collagen synthesis, since Vitamin C is required to produce collagen.


Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Vitamin C and acne scar treatments

Absolutely. Good nutrition, oral vitamin C, and collagen stimulating creams such as RR Retinoid Repair can enhance results from acne scar treatments. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Realself100 Surgeon

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Oral supplements won't improve acne scars

Scars are much more difficult to treat. They need lasers, Infini, PRP, subcision, TCA Cross, microneedles, or Bellafill to improve. See link please.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Collagen Supplements

Collagen supplements won't help heal your acne scars.  Topical therapy, injections, lasers, and micro needling, all help with the acne scars.  Be sure to consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green
