I am looking for a "real" cellulite, leg smoothing and toning solution.

I had candela liposuction in 2008/9 to rid the small dimples I had above my knees. As a result, the surgery caused much more dimpling on my entire leg. I want to wear shorts and mini skirts again. My height and weight is 5'7" 145lbs. I want something that really works!! Suggestions?

Doctor Answers 5

Cellulite treatment is best for localized dimpling

Dimpling that involves the entire leg is most likely due to diffuse laxity of the skin. This is usually age-related but can be exacerbated by prior over-suctioning. Cellulite treatments, such as Cellfina, can correct "true" dimpling over the buttocks and upper thighs with excellent long-term results. Unfortunately, at this time there is no reliable existing way to tighten up the skin of the entire leg.


Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cellfina for Cellulite Reduction

Thank you for your question. Cellfina is the only FDA cleared, minimally invasive procedure clinically proven to reduce the appearance of cellulite for results that last at least two years. It works by treating the structural cause of cellulite which is the bands woven throughout the fat causing them release and remove dimpling. I would recommend an in person consultation to determine your candidacy. Best wishes.  

Kathleen Morno, MD
Highland Park Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You might also like...

Cellulaze

Thanks for your question. You may want to look into Cellulaze. It is a minimally invasive procedure that treats cellulite from under the skin rather than over the dermis like typical treatments. Cellulaze is a quick healing process with long-lasting results with a single treatment. Unlike existing cellulite laser treatments that utilize radio frequency or laser energy on the outside of the skin, Cellulaze fights cellulite from under the skin to smooth the connective tissue between fat cells that cause cellulite. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

The Cellulite Solution--Combination Approach, Cellfina, Venus Legacy, Cellutone, VASER Hi Def

Cellfina is the BEST treatment for cellulite, but works best in combination with Sculptra and other body treatments like Venus Legacy/Exilis Ultra and Cellutone/zwave. A VASER HI DEF procedure can also be done for more contouring. See an expert  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
