Any possibility of treating raised acne scars on the nose? (photos)

I've already visited a dermatologist for consultation. The doctor has his own laser center which offers options such as fraxel repair (CO2), fraxel restore (dual), and a number of chemical peels. He told me that very little can be done to improve these bumps on my nose. I am really depressed upon hearing that but appreciated his honesty. Out of desperation, I've decided to seek help online. Any help or advice will be appreciated.

Doctor Answers 5

Shave excison

Light electrosurgery can flatten these lesions but will leave a crust for a week followed by several weeks of redness. See another dermatologist re this option .


Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nose and Scars

It is possible that some of the raised lesions are moles on your nose and in that case can be electrodessicated to improve the appearance.  Any raised scars can be treated with a combination of eMatrix and intralesional cortisone injections.  Please consult a cosmetic dermatologist who specializes in scars.  Best, Dr. Green


This type of scarring can be treated with a combination of ablative and nonablative lasers. I suggest you see a cosmetic dermatologist with experience.  I find that co2 laser resurfacing works much better than injections or needling.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

You might also like...

Diagnosis b

Hard to give a firm diagnosis without palpation (touch)  a better history and closer examination. If these are indeed scars, I agree with Dr Rapaport's management. You may have a few intradermal moles - navei mixed in together with fibrous papule of the nose. Rare conditions such as tricholdisomas, and fibrofolliculomars should be considered as well. 

Possibly biopsy one before any treatment? If in doubt a diagnosis is great, as this can guide us to the best treatments possible. 

Regards

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Raised bumps on nose

In my opinion, raised papules on the nose are hyper trophic scars. These can be treated with multiple modalities. I would start with intralesional injections of steroids, 5-fluorouracil, or verapamil. We have also used microneedle rolling with topical steroids. Should this not be effective, ablation with a co2 laser followed by multiple  sessions of intralesional injections has been effective. It is it important to use a bleaching cream if you have darker skin prior to any procedure and after the procedure. Avoid injecting  steroids if you do have darker skin . Seek a doctor with experience in treating acne scars. Ask to see photos. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
