Although kybella would not reduce snoring could it reduce compression of airway during OSA by reducing fatty tissues?

Sleep apnea is related to fatty tissue obstruction around the neck. I would think using kybella would help reduce fatty tissue and compression around the airway, however not affect snoring. Please respond about this

Doctor Answers 4

Sleep apnea

Sleep apnea is a very complex situation. As others have already mentioned, the submental area that's addressed with kybella won't help sleep apnea as the issues often lie at the tongue base and the hypopharynx


If you have OSA - please find an ENT who you trust to figure out what the best approach to treatment would be. 

Hope this helps and God Bless!

Dr. Robb


Evans Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Obstructive sleep apnea is from a collapsable airway and obstructions

While fatty tissues play a PART, the main issue is the airway itself.  A collapsable airway needs to be propped open, with CPAP or an oral appliance airway dilator.  While kybella may help, it isn't likely to be significant.

Kybella and sleep apnea

It is not likely that Kybella would improve sleep apnea.  This problem is usually due to a combination of factors including abdominal obesity, multilevel airway obstruction (nose, palate, mouth/tongue, throat), and muscle tone.  I would recommend consultation with a sleep medicine specialist such as an otolaryngologist to review your sleep study and discuss treatment options.

Daniel J. Givens, MD
Dubuque Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Does Kybella help with Sleep Apnea

Kybella reduces the quantity of submental fat. The reduction in fat is due to a reduction in preplatysmal fat. It will not have an effect on obstructive sleep apnea. 

Jose E. Barrera, MD, FACS
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
