Skin looks worse after second injection of hyaluronic acid for acne scars. Why is that happened? (Photos)

I have acne scars and got injection of jalupro with subcision prior it. And scars became almost barely visible. I was very happy about this improvement, and decided to get second treatment from the same doctor after one month. When I visited him again he asked me how long did bruising last, so I replied that two weeks. He said that this is too long. And after second procedure there wasn't much bruising but skin started to look worse.

Doctor Answers 2

Filler technique for acne scars.

Filler technique is very complex for acne scars. Video explains the different techniques I use for acne scarring. I agree with Dr Weiner, my preferred treatment is with INFINI RF and PRP for several treatments to remodel and stimulate your own collagen, before dermal filling as the end treatment/s. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Acne scars look worse after HA filler

I know some people use HA filler for this. I'm more of a fan of Bellafill for this. I think that combining with Infini and PRP is even better than filler alone. See link.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
