Should I worry about my scars? (Photos)

Im 21, Puertorican. I had 2 snall warts removed from my legs (ankle and knee) about a month ago. The scars turned dark purple and are a little raised over the skin. Should I worry? Or will it go away eventually? The one in my knee is a little more raised than the other one and hurt really bad once when I hit it by accident but besides that normally touching it doesnt hurt at all and it doesnt itch.

Doctor Answers 2

Scars -- Lasers, Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Dermaflage/ScarMD, tatooing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These scars should improve with combination treatment that includes laser and micro needling. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Kenalog injections and Plato's Scar Serum for keloids

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You may have small keloids developing. I would use Plato's Scar Serum and have some kenalog injections to the scars. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles
