What acne scar treatment would work best? (Photo)

Hi, I had acne as a teenager but the active stages have long gone but they have left me with some scarring on my cheeks and temples. I am planning on undergoing a course of micro needling (DermaPen). Would this be effective in your opinions, and if so, what needle depth would you provisionally (without additional information) recommend and how many treatments? Many thanks - your advice is much appreciated.

Doctor Answers 4

Targeted approach - fillers, INFINI subcision

See video below for answers. Your scars are quite amenable to treatment, I would use INFINI and PRP, 2-3 sessions followed by filler with subcision, then TCA CROSS for any remaining deep ice pick scars. This order can be revered, but its find the METHOD to treat the SCAR type that will give you the very best results. CheersDr Davin LimBrisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Hidef Acne Scar Protocol for deep acne scars

I would begin with our Hidef Acne Scar Protocol which includes Yag laser, fractional lasers, fractional RF, subcision, and fillers.Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


this needs a combination approach of lasers, fillers, subcision and TCA cross. I suggest seeing an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

You might also like...

Acne scar treatment

Andre:

If your acne is controlled (good, daily skin care regimen implemented with no recent breakouts), I do think you would benefit from microneedling (if active acne/bacteria, the needles could propagate infection).  There is a version with RF (radiofrequency) available that I feel works even better for acne scars.  It is hard to see the exact character of your scars, but use of Bellafill (a long-lasting/permanent filler) can then be used to also fill the defects.

Regina M. Fearmonti, MD
New Braunfels Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
