Strange acne scars from twelve years of acne (Fitzpatrick 4 skin). Any suggestions?

I'm 33 years old & have battled severe cystic acne for the past 12 yrs leaving me w/ scars all over my face. Not really sure if they're shallow ice-pick or rolling scars but it seems like due to my skin tone (Fitzpatrick IV), the treatment choices in terms of lasers are quite narrowed down (some lasers cause pigmentation issues in darker skin). I'm open to other procedures like subcision, excision etc.What would be the best treatment options for me? I live in the Midwest (Milwaukee/Chicago area)

Doctor Answers 4


Acne scarring needs a combination approach.  Your type of treatment needs a both lasers, fillers, subcision and TCA cross with skin care.  I suggest a formal consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Acne scars type 4 skin

I would suggest at least 4 Infini treatments. I don't see any scars deep enough to require filling. The Infini is safe for your skin type. Only other treatment which could help would be fractional CO2 but in your skin type, pigmentation issues are highly likely.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Dark Skin and Acne Scars

Please post a photo to help you but generally in these cases I suggest a combination of Retinoids, fillers such as Bellafill or Restylane, and eMatrix laser.  I have great results. Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

You might also like...

Type 4 fitzpatrick skin and acne. You can treat this successfully

We treat people with this skin type all the time. Asian people have this skin type. There are certain things to be aware of. Dark skin people turn dark after lasering but the benefits can markedly outweigh the risks and costs in order to have skin that is less scarred. We have a unique approach to acne scarring called the Acne Scar Vitalizer Procedure.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
