Breast biopsy infection?

I had a breast biopsy 11 days ago, and I took the last Steri-strips off tonight. I noticed that one portion of my incision is raised(where I removed the steri-strip) and is the only portion that is still tender. Could this be infected?

Doctor Answers 1

Follow-Up with Primary Care Doctor

I recommend following up with your Doctor. This can't be answered without an evaluation. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews
