How would you treat my thigh cellulite? (Photo)

Any advice on how to treat my cellulite? I was oversuctioned in a Lipo surgery 3 years ago. Recently, we tried correcting the cellulite through subcising and fat grafting. It has slightly improved but 80% of the waviness and dimpling still remain. Help!

Doctor Answers 8

Treatment for cellulite

Thanks for your question. Cellulaze attacks the structural problems beneath the skin that cause cellulite. A minimally invasive, laser-assisted procedure performed by a qualified physician, Cellulaze is a anti-cellulite treatment clinically proven to increase your skin's natural thickness for a smoother, healthier look that lasts. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Katz


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

I think you're there.

Without your before pictures, it is impossible to say for sure, but I believe you are very likely to have the best result possible.

Cellulite is the result of fibrous attachments between the skin and deeper tissues.  Cellfina is a remarkable advance in the technology to release these attachments.  Subcision is the more "primitive" approach, but is essentially the same process. As you know, the fat grafts were used to fill in any defects that were not the result of these tethers.

Despite the availability of technologies such as Cellfina and many others, I do not feel that you are likely to get enough further improvement to justify the time and expense.  Admittedly, I do not own many of these other devices, but it is because of their lack of significant scientific research to demonstrate their effectiveness.

Lastly, I would suggest asking your plastic surgeon about skin laxity.  It is certainly possible that your residual concerns aren't related to the immediate area, but are rather the result of tissue laxity descending into your trouble spots.  If appropriate, he or she might recommend a thigh lift to resolve those issues.

Best of luck!

Combined treatment to best eliminate

Hello Gayinam!

I see that you could benefit from possibly more than just one type of treatment. I would suggest Cellfina treatment to help target the deeper cellulite that you have and to follow up with Ultherapy to help tighten and smooth the skin for the areas that Cellfina cannot treat. 


Best of Luck!

Dr Arash Moradzadeh 


Arash Moradzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...


Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Thigh cellulite

For some of the dimpling and spots on your buttocks, but more on your thighs, I would recommend Cellfina to release those bands which will help.  I don't think all of the fine, wrinkling or waviness will go away, but the larger ones will be improved or gone.  For the finer lines, which are likely due somewhat to skin excess, I would have a couple of options.  Basically your options are to lift or increase volume, both of which would put tension on the skin, like a balloon, to make them go away.  Nonsurgical ways to lift would be to use Ultherapy, and to increase volume I'd say go with a BBL, if it's possible.  You'd have to see a PS in person for their recs

The Cellfina Solution for Cellulite with Venus Legacy/Exilis Ultra, Cellutone, VASER, Fat Transfer

Cellfina is the BEST treatment for cellulite, but works best in combination with Sculptra and other body treatments like Venus Legacy/Exilis Ultra and Cellutone/Zwave. A VASER HI DEF procedure can also be done for more contouring. See an expert  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

I would recommend Cellulaze

Cellulaze is done in my office with local anesthetic with an optional oral sedation. it is FDA approved and is usually a single treatment. This is often very helpful. it is important to know that no treatment can make you 100% perfect, so it is important to be realistic with your expectations.

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Cellulite

Based on the pictures you show, you appear to be a good candidate for Cellfina. It is probably the most effective treatment on the market for cellulite today with patient satisfaction rates well over 90% two years after treatment. Obtain a consultation with a plastic surgeon near you for an examination and to discuss further.
